What is an SPCC technical amendment?

What is an SPCC technical amendment?

These SPCC Plans must be updated by November 10, 2016 and re-certified by a P.E. if there are technical amendments to the SPCC Plan. Technical amendments include, but are not limited to, a material change in facility design, construction, operations or maintenance that alters the potential for an oil spill.

What are facilities subject to the Rule 40 CFR 112?

regulations set forth requirements for: The prevention of, preparedness for, and response to oil discharges at specific non-transportation-related facilities. The goal of this regulation is to prevent oil from reaching navigable waters and adjoining shorelines, and to contain discharges of oil.

What is a Tier I SPCC facility?

Tier I SPCC Plans This type of plan applies to facilities that have at least 1,320-gallons, but less than 10,000-gallons of any type of oil or petroleum product on-site in aboveground storage tanks. As long as all the aboveground tanks are smaller than 5,000-gallons, this plan applies to your facility.

Is SPCC only for oil?

The Federal SPCC Rule is not limited to petroleum oils and only applies if the business is close to “navigable waters.” Depending on what you store and where you’re located, it is possible to be subject to both laws.

Who needs an SPCC?

A facility is covered by the SPCC rule if it has an aggregate aboveground oil storage capacity greater than 1,320 U.S. gallons or a completely buried storage capacity greater than 42,000 U.S. gallons and there is a reasonable expectation of an oil discharge into or upon navigable waters of the U.S. or adjoining …

What type of facilities are required to prepare an SPCC plan?

Applicable Containers All containers of oil with a capacity of at least 55 gallons are applicable under the SPCC Rule. If the facility has a total accumulation of 1,320 gallons or more made up of containers with capacities of at least 55 gallons, they are required to develop an SPCC Plan.

Who can write an SPCC plan?

SPCC Plan Certification SPCC Plans must be prepared in accordance with the applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part 112 and must be certified by a licensed Professional Engineer (PE).

Who needs an SPCC plan?

What’s the difference between Tier I and Tier II?

Section 312 outlines two “tiers” for reporting information on hazardous chemicals at a facility. Tier I contains general information on hazardous chemicals at a facility, and Tier II contains specific information on hazardous chemicals present at the facility.

Who signs off on the SPCC plan?

Tier I Qualified Facility SPCC Plan This template constitutes the SPCC Plan for the facility, when completed and signed by the owner or operator of a facility that meets the applicability criteria in §112.3(g)(1). This template meets the requirements of 40 CFR part §112.

When should you update your SPCC plan?

SPCC Plans must be fully reviewed every five years. If there is a change in facility design, construction, operation, or maintenance that materially affects its potential for discharge, an amendment to the SPCC Plan must be completed and reviewed and re-certified by a licensed professional engineer within six months.

Do I need to do annual SPCC training?

Annual SPCC training is required . You have to do it. It’s not up to you. The government says so, and they enforce it if you’re not doing training. They also enforce people who lie about training, whether that’s faking records or whatever they consider lying.

What is a SPCC plan?

SPCC Plans: Basic Applicability. The SPCC Plan requirements apply to any “owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing, or consuming oil and oil products, and which, due to its location,…

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=obhn3j87wn0