What is a felony misdemeanor?
[…] Misdemeanors can be unclassified or divided into Class A and Class B.

What’s the difference between violation and conviction?

A ticket just means you have been cited for the speeding offense while a conviction means you have been found guilty of the speeding violation. Normally for a speeding ticket, or other traffic violation, to be placed on your driver’s history you must have been found guilty of the infraction.

Is violation of Penal Code 524 a felony or misdemeanor?

A violation of California Penal Code section 524 is an alternative felony-misdemeanor (what we call a “wobbler”). It is “punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

Is felony worse than misdemeanor?

Misdemeanors are (generally speaking) crimes that are punishable by less than one year in jail.