How long do reed warblers live?
Little information is available on the lifespan of great reed warblers. They may live an average of 2.4 years in the wild.
Where do reed warblers go in winter?
They breed throughout mainland Europe and the west Palearctic and migrate to sub-Saharan Africa in the winter. Great reed warblers favour reed beds as their habitat during breeding months, while living in reed beds, bush thickets, rice fields, and forest clearings during the winter.
Do reed warblers migrate?
Newly published research shows that Great Reed Warbler will migrate at altitudes of more than 6 km during daylight hours (Andrew Moon). They describe the behaviour as consistent, a pattern that indicates that the birds may have to fly more than twice their night-time altitude to be able to migrate in the day.
What does a reed warbler eat?
The great reed warbler is a carnivorous bird species. Their diet is mostly insectivorous preying on different insects and their larvae. Other foods range from moths, butterflies, spiders, smaller fish, frogs, beetles, dragonflies to snails.
Are Reed Buntings rare?
The reed bunting is found in a wide range of farmland types, but is rare in upland areas.
Are Reed Buntings common UK?
Reed buntings usually only visit gardens in winter or late spring. The majority will be UK residents but a small number may be migrants from Scandinavia. When they do move around, they don’t go very far, so they are more likely to be found in rural gardens than those in more urbanised areas.
What does the Eurasian reed warbler look like?
The forehead is flattened, and the bill is strong and pointed. The sexes are identical, as with most warblers, but young birds are richer buff below. The Eurasian reed warbler looks similar to the great reed warbler, but the great reed warbler is larger in size and has a stronger supercilium .
Do reed warblers live in the UK?
The great reed warbler breeds in Europe and the west Palearctic. It does not breed in Great Britain, but is an irregular visitor. Its population has in recent decades increased around the eastern Baltic Sea, while it has become rarer at the western end of its range.
Does the great reed warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus) have extrapair paternity?
“Low frequency of extrapair paternity in the polygynous great reed warbler, Acrocephalus arundinaceus”. Behavioral Ecology. 6 (1): 27–38. doi: 10.1093/beheco/6.1.27.
What is an arundinaceus warbler?
The specific arundinaceus is from Latin and means “like a reed”, from arundo, arundinis, “reed”. It used to be placed in the Old World warbler assemblage, but is now recognized as part of the marsh and tree-warbler family ( Acrocephalidae ).